Queens Fertility & IVF (Brandeis Fertility Center)

Semen Analysis & Fertility Testing in Woodside, New York

Address
49-02 Queens Boulevard, Lower Level, Woodside, New York 11377
Phone
Payment
Card, HSA/FSA accepted
Referral
Both
Order Semen Analysis Test

Verified Lab Details

How ordering works
Hera writes the physician order (no doctor visit needed). The order document is usually ready within one business day.
Fertility Semen Analysis: price
Offered here; price not yet confirmed.
Post-Vasectomy Semen Analysis: price
Offered here; price not yet confirmed.
Not orderable through Hera at this lab
Semen culture, Sperm DNA fragmentation
Insurance
Self-pay at the cash price (insurance is not billed for this test through Hera).

Frequently Asked Questions

What fertility tests are available at Queens Fertility & IVF (Brandeis Fertility Center) in Woodside, New York?
Queens Fertility & IVF (Brandeis Fertility Center) offers comprehensive semen analysis including sperm count, sperm motility, and sperm morphology testing. They provide professional male fertility evaluation with CLIA-certified laboratory standards. Contact the clinic to confirm test availability.
How much does a semen analysis cost at Queens Fertility & IVF (Brandeis Fertility Center)?
Queens Fertility & IVF (Brandeis Fertility Center) sets its own price for the test, paid directly at the lab. Hera charges a separate $60 for lab order support & results review (physician lab order, scheduling help, results review and follow-up). Many insurance plans cover fertility testing. HSA and FSA cards are accepted at checkout, and Hera emails an itemized receipt you can submit for reimbursement.
Can I use my own doctor's lab order at Queens Fertility & IVF (Brandeis Fertility Center)?
Yes. If you already have a lab order from your doctor or urologist, choose 'bring your own order' when ordering through Hera and pay a reduced $30 fee instead of $60. Hera reviews your order, sends it to Queens Fertility & IVF (Brandeis Fertility Center) for you, and provides the same AI-powered analysis of your results. The lab's testing fee is paid directly to the lab.
Do I need a referral for sperm testing at Queens Fertility & IVF (Brandeis Fertility Center)?
Referral requirements: Both. Contact the lab directly to confirm current referral policies for semen analysis testing.
What should I expect during a semen analysis at Queens Fertility & IVF (Brandeis Fertility Center)?
The semen analysis process at Queens Fertility & IVF (Brandeis Fertility Center) includes sample collection in a private room and laboratory analysis of sperm count, motility, and morphology. Results are typically available within 72 hours, though they can occasionally take a bit longer for a thorough review or for reasons outside the lab's control.
How do I prepare for a sperm test at Queens Fertility & IVF (Brandeis Fertility Center) in Woodside?
To prepare for your semen analysis: abstain from ejaculation for 2-5 days before testing, avoid alcohol and smoking, maintain a healthy diet, and get adequate rest. Queens Fertility & IVF (Brandeis Fertility Center) will provide specific preparation instructions when you schedule your appointment.
Does Queens Fertility & IVF (Brandeis Fertility Center) offer post vasectomy sperm testing in Woodside?
Yes, Queens Fertility & IVF (Brandeis Fertility Center) provides post vasectomy semen analysis testing to confirm vasectomy effectiveness. The test checks for absence of sperm typically 8-12 weeks after the procedure. Most doctors recommend this follow-up testing to ensure the vasectomy was successful.
How much does post vasectomy testing cost at Queens Fertility & IVF (Brandeis Fertility Center)?
Contact Queens Fertility & IVF (Brandeis Fertility Center) directly for current pricing on post vasectomy sperm testing. Hera can help coordinate pricing inquiries and appointment scheduling.
When should I get post vasectomy testing done in Woodside?
Most urologists recommend post vasectomy sperm testing 8-12 weeks after your vasectomy procedure. Some doctors may require two consecutive negative tests before confirming vasectomy success. Queens Fertility & IVF (Brandeis Fertility Center) can accommodate the testing timeline recommended by your surgeon.